Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2013

GARNIER MOISTURE MATCH ILLUMINATING LIGHT LOTION

Hi Lovelies!




How are y'all? Hope your weekend has started off great
Im a sucker for all  products that claim to make the skin glow and or illuminate so am always on the hunt for the next best thing. My recent purchase has been Garnier Skin Naturals Moisture Match Protect and Glow Illuminating Light Lotion SPF20 50ml -(Wow what a mouthful)





Developed exclusively in the US labs, this weightless lotion contains Vitamin B3, Lemon extract and light reflecting pearls, to give a healthy-looking glow. Also containing SPF20 UVB sunscreen filters, the daily moisturiser protects as it hydrates without leaving any residue.

Formulated for Normal or Lacklustre skin

For starter I have normal combination skin with oily t-zone.The illuminating lotion is quite lovely it smells fresh and citrusy. It applies and absorbs easily onto the skin without being greasy. I was expecting it to have shimmer particles like other products which claim to illuminate but this doesnt so Im pleased with it,it brightens up m…

Lipstick Loving -Sleek Amethyst Lipstick

Hello Lovelies!




How have y'all been? Was browsing thru my lipstick when I found this beautiful lippy from Sleek! The colour is called Amethyst a bright purple with blue sheen thinks it looks a bit like Mac Violetta which I didnt care to buy lol. I dont have that much purples in my collection but this lil gem I do love ,have worn it non stop past few days. Sleek is one of my fave drugstore brands,their products are simply amazing and so affordable,me thinks I need to add more Sleek lipsticks for Spring/Summer hehe

Amethyst lasts a good couple hours and as it fades leaves a nice tint,it is neither hydrating nor drying but I always put lip balm as base







Face Lancome teint Miracle foundation #10 Beige Praline Too Faced Ooh la rouge blush Pink Provocateur
Eyes L'oreal gel liner Maybelline Great Lash mascara
Lips Sleek Pout polish in Sugar May Sleek lipstick in Amethyst

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THIS LIPSTICK?


Have a wonderful day  Stay Beautiful&Blessed Much Love xoxo




Face of the Night!

Hello Sweeties!




A Happy Valentines to y'all Lovelies! U can prolly see Im back into blogging mode these days eh! Anyhoo created this look last night when I was going out. Didnt use much products at all for this look, I am normally a nude eye bold lip kinda gal but sometimes we ought to try new things right! I kinda like this look,makes  my eyes pop and Rimmel Vintage pink is as nude as I can go hehe









Face Iman Second to None stick foundation clay2 Milani powder blush in Mai Tai Iman second to None Semi loose powder Clay Medium

Eyes L'oreal Superliner Gel Intenza 
Lips Rimmel Moisture renew lipstick in Vintage Pink



WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THIS LOOK?



Have an amazing Valentines day Stay Beautiful&Blessed Much Love xoxo

















My Winter Skincare Saviours!

Hello Lovelies!




How have y'all been?  I must admit I love all winter makeup and  fashion collections but I really hate the impact  freezing temps leave on our skin. I been meaning to do this post since December but only got round to finish it now *hides face in shame*  I just thought I would share a few staples of mine that keeps my skin looking healthy and staying hydrated from the harsh winter weather







Palmers Cocoa Butter Body Oil Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Moisturizing Body Oil is a light oil specially formulated with pure Cocoa Butter enriched with Vitamin E to help soften and soothe dry skin. This delicately scented, fast absorbing oil quenches thirsty skin leaving it soft and silky smooth. The light, non greasy, easily absorbed formula is also ideal for use in the bath or shower, allowing you to dress immediately without fear of staining your clothes. I have been using this oil for a couple years and it really is a great product,Sometimes I switch it with  good ol'  …

Face of the Day: Green eyed&Pink lips

Hello Lovelies!





How was your week? Hope you had a good one and that u all having a lovely weekend! Anyhoo with the weather still gloomy&cold across England I decided to  brighten up my mood with makeup. I havent worn eyeshadows for about 6months or so but here is what I came up with. I really do love green eyeshadows and pink lipsticks so it would be rude not to combine the two eh!













Face Estee Lauder Idealist Pore Minimiser used as primer Lancome Teint Idole Ultra 24hr foundation #10 Beige Praline Iman Second to None luminous powder Clay 1
Cheeks Giorgio Armani Blush fabric #2
Eyes Nars smudgeproof eyeshadow base Green eyeshadow from LA Colours palette L'oreal Gel liner Maybelline Great Lash Mascara
Lips Sleek Pout polish spf15 in Sugar May as lip base NYX Round lipstick in Fire




WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT THIS LOOK?




Have a wonderful weekend Stay Beautiful&Blessed Much Love xoxo



Beauty Bits&Bobs

Hello Lovelies!




How have y'all been?





So on Monday it was my birthday,I turned 26 *big yawn* yep Im heading towards the dreaded 30 lol, y'all know how much time flies and all the responsibilities that come with being an adult eek I cant even begin to explain but still am grateful to see another year. Not exactly where I really want to be but thank God Im not where I used to be and Im on way to bigger and better things. Enough said right?!







About 2weeks or so ago I won Dyno's 100 follower giveaway anniversary. I was really thrilled to have won I couldnt be more grateful as I hadnt tried any of the stuff in the giveaway Dyno is one of my favourite bloggers, she has a super cool blog, brilliant taste in makeup, skincare&fashion She is a lovely blogger&does awesome reviews on products. If you havent checked her blog u really dont know what you missing lol ,take my advice and head to Dyno's blog now Anyhoo goodies were beautifully wrapped  and she was extra generous to thr…