Thursday, 25 November 2010

Ruby Slippers

Hello my lovelies,How r y'all???I hope you all doing well. Anyhoo just a quick post to share my Nails of the day/week with you guys. This is Avon Nailwear Pro in Ruby slippers and it costs £6.00 You can order this colour through Ebay,Avon representatives or over Avon's website

Ruby slippers is such a pretty bright red/ruby colour which has fine gold glitter and a shiny creme finish. As the colour is highly pigmented you need just one coat with a base though I prefer two to get full impact of the glitter. This nail polish dries quickly within 5mins but if you want a second coat it will take a bit longer to dry.

NB*The colour is a bright gorgeous red but in light it reflects like orangish adding the fact that it has glitter as well.

I normally  tend to shy away from everything red but I love this nail polish&if Christmas had a nail polish I think this would be it lol

I put Rimmel London base coat before Ruby slippers

For me personally I have always found Avons products to be a hit and miss quality wise but  this range is in the keeper category along with their lipglosses and a few other products here&there.

What do you think lovelies???

Have you bought any Nail polishes from Avon????

Until next time,Y'all have a wonderful day my lovelies

Take care,Stay Beautiful&Blessed

Much love

Thursday, 18 November 2010

Nails Inc Nail polish in Hampstead Heath

There is nothing more I love than getting a freebie with one of your fave magazines provided its good quality. This month Glamour Magazine are giving away a free Nails Inc polish in four different shades/colours. with the December issue so to my UK ladies hurry&grab these whilst u still can The other 3shades havent appealed that much to me but u never know tomorrow I may go&grab them all as I really love this nail polish.

NB: The Elle Magazine is also coming with a free Clinique lip gloss so Yay!!!! to another freebie(xmas has come early for us lol)

Hampstead Heath is a deep red nail polish with plum undertones,its very vampy!!!! Its 10ml and the RRP is£11.00

I do like the colour I normally dont settle for reds but this one I just had to have it lol. Its bright, pretty and quite thick which is one of the reasons Im loving it.I dont like watery nail polish.

Hampstead Heath went on quite easily dried in a flash&I applied one coat with a Collection2000 2 in 1 base coat

I will definitely be buying more Nails Inc polishes but @£11 each I will be shutting my eyes when I hand over my bank card at the till lol

Anyhoo have you grabbed your Glamour magazine or Elle this month ladies????I would love to know if you got yourselves freebies in your favourite magazines

Have a great nite,Take care,Stay Beautiful&Blessed

Much love2y'all

Requested Review of Maybelline The Falsies Mascara

Hello lovelies,Just a quick post to review Maybelline The Falsies Mascara which was  requested by the beautiful,lovely&gorgeous 1xellus1 of

This Mascara promises that your eyelashes will have that false eyelash look because its supposed to give you volume.

This is a mascara you cannot apply in a rush,It's quite thick and has little fibre things to help build length. If you take time to apply this mascara you should have a good result.

However,I must say  my eyelashes are medium length and  naturally curled upwards so this works/worked for me.I have had tested this Mascara over a period of 3+ months

The mascara comes with a slightly curved wand a bit flat on the other side which allows you to coat every lash

Achieves promised volume
Gives a little extra length
Holds curl of your eyelashes for a long time(for me last all as I dont have watery eyes)
Affordable mascara from a drugstore brand (cheaper dupe of Benefit Bad Gal lash mascara -in my own opinion)

Doesnt look great if you apply it in a rush
Takes a while to dry if you need to apply 2coats
Tends to be a little clumpy

I really like this mascara,would definitely recommend it&will buy it again in the future

This is my personal honest review of the Maybelline The Falsies Mascara. I hope you have found this post useful my lovelies.

I would love to know if you have tried this Mascara yet???What mascaras do you use to achieve maximum volume&length to your eyelashes????

Take care,Have a wonderful day,Stay Beautiful&Blessed

Friday, 12 November 2010

NOTW:Do u fancy Berry Ice cream???????

Hello lovelies,How r y'all???I hope I find u well. Im doing ok myself just a quick post to share my Nails of the Week with u guys. Its Barry M Nail Paint in Berry Ice Cream

(it's a pale lavender/lilac colour I love love it

I hope you likey!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Anyhoo thus all for today lovelies.

I hope u enjoy e rest of your day&have a fabulous weekend too with ur family&friends

Take care,Stay beautiful&Blessed

Lotsa love

Thursday, 11 November 2010

3 lovely blog Awards Yay!!!!!

Im very honoured&super excited to have been given this award by 3fabulous ladies 
                              April of

Ms.Priscilla of

and Rakhshanda of  These ladies all have wonderful blogs,you should check them out,love love them to bits!!!!Thanx for even considering my blog to be lovely !!! I really appreciate ur support&thoughts

I am passing on this Lovely Blog Award to ladies who deserve it. I absolutely love all your blogs. U inspire me everyday,u r all so fun,creative&supportive. Love you guys,U make blogging so much fun!!!!

This is in No particular order!!!!!!!!!

Tanya of

The lovely&gorgeous lady of

KayKay of

Sabrina of

Veronica of

Traycee of

rmcandlelight of

Princess Feef of
Nasheikah of

Vixxan of

Mz. More of
Uma of

Shelly of

Katie Renee of

fabulous lady of

Kearea' of
Raeven Marie of

Tinuke of

Tina of

Gorgeous lady of

Catanya of

Those ones I didnt mention,Im sorry guys but I also really do love all ur blogs!!!!

Sunday, 7 November 2010

Sleek Cosmetics&K by Beverley Knight small Haul

Happy Sunday to u lovelies,Howz ur wknd so far,I hope y'all well. Im doing ok and thought of sharing things I hauled last week. Its nothing much  but I hope you likey.

I bought the 2Sleek Eyeshadow palettes that were released on Wednesday 27th of October in e UK,2 recently released Sleek shimmer blushes wasnt feeln the third one so didnt buy,1Sleek True colour lipstick in Amethyst and 2blushes from K by Beverley Knight  range.

Left is Sleek Good Girl palette £5.99 from Superdrug (love it)Unfortunately its Limited Edition so hurry&grab it if u like pink&coral eyeshadows.
Right is Sleek Bad Girl palette also £5.99 from Superdrug which is an addition to the Sleek  permanent collection(perfect for Winter I guess)I am awful at using dark colours like these but Imma try&rock it

From left Sleek Shimmer blush in Rose Gold£3.99 from Superdrug its a pretty-pink peach colour(Apparently from all e  research I have done&swatches this is a great  dupe to Nars Orgasm blush which retails for £19.50) Now thus a big plus saving Yay!!! 
Right is Sleek  blush in Pomegranate also £3.99 rom Superdrug its a  shimmery blush with burgundy undertones,a lovely deep rasberry with pink and gold reflects

From left K by Beverley Knight  Contouring blush in Fuchsia its a pretty barbie pink that has blue/purple undertone(love it) Left is K by Beverley Knight Contouring blush in Flame which is a dep warm,amber,infused with sparse gold sparkles. They both last quite a while&at the moment they are on sale for £6 each from K by Beverley Knight Cosmetics website The Normal price for these is £14each now so instead of paying £28 I paid £12 Yay!!!!                                                        We love bargains&sales Dont we lol!!!

Sleek true colour lipstick in Amethyst £3.69 from Superdrug this is so pretty,Its a pinky-purple lipstick dont have anythn like it in my collection.

Errrrrr  Sorry guys for poor swatches,aint good at taking pics at all,Never read my camera manual fully forgive me but I hope u can get a rough idea lol

From left Sleek Pomegranate blush,Sleek Rose Gold blush,K By Beverley Knight blush in Fuchsia,K by Beverley Knight blush in Flame&Sleek Amethyst lipstick

I will do looks with these products soon but if you have any requests please feel free to ask.
Enjoy the rest of your weekend.'

Take care,Stay beautiful&Blessed

Much love

Thursday, 4 November 2010

Spring Green

Hello Hello my lovelies. How r y'all??? Im happy to be back to normal blogging as some of u knw I have been so unwell past few days,I had a terrible cold,sore throat,cold sweat&feverishness it was just awful but Thank God Im so much better today that I decided to do a post for u guys. Thank you to the pple who wished me Get well soon,it worked I guess LMAO!!!Its just a NOTW basically for today,will do FOTD tomorrow  and a Haul post after that probably over the weekend.

I am sorry I havent been 100% attentive to all yur blogs but hopefully will catchup on everything I missed on in the next few days.

Now when it comes to Nail polish some pple apply it according to seasons ie Summer,Autumn,Winter&Spring but Oh well I aint one of those pple so I paint my nails in whatever colour doesnt matter whether its raining,storming,I just apply ehatever colour I fancy for that week I dont limit myself becoz of weather lol. The colour I chose is Spring Green Nail Paint by Barry love e colour&I hope u likey!!!!

Anyhoo thus all for today sweet chicks,I hope you enjoy the rest of your day&Take care

Stay Beautiful&Blessed

Much love 2Y'all

Blog contents © Sharon's Makeup Diary: November 2010. All rights reserved. Blogger Theme by LaaLaa.